COMMUNITY EVENTS

COMMUNITY MEETING

lorem ipsum bla bla

OTTO AWARD WINNERS 1999-2016

2016
Kia Corthron
Emily Mann
Teatro La Candelaria
The Theater Offensive


 

2015
Bond Street Theatre
Michael Rohd
Carlton and Maurice Turner

2014
Ping Chong + Company
Collaboration Town
David Edgar
Katori Hall
E. Patrick Johnson

2013
Spiderwoman Theater 
SITI Company
The Unusual Suspects Theatre Company
Richard Wesley

 2012
Ajoka Theatre
Hector Aristizábal
John O'Neal
Sistren Theatre Collective
Urban Bush Women

 

2011
Wajahat Ali
Freedom Train Productions
Lorna C. Hill
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange 

2010
Black Tent Theatre
Carlyle Brown
David Diamond
Ruth Maleczech
Melvin Van Peebles
Working Classroom

 

2009
Roadside Theater
Ntozake Shange
Street Spirits Theatre Company
Teatro Visión

 2008
Claque Theatre
Human Nature Dance Theatre
Pillsbury House Theatre
Projekt Theater Studio
Zero No Zero Theatre Company

 

2007
Cornerstone Theater Company
DAH Teatar
International WOW Company
Ellen Stewart

 2006
Sue-Ellen Case
Double Edge Theatre
Foundry Theatre
LAByrinth Theater Company
Pregones Theatre
Douglas Turner Ward

 

2005
The Carpetbag Theatre
Compagnie du Dahut Synthetique
The Culture Project
Dell'Arte International
Epic Theatre Center
The Flea Theater
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

 2004
Kathleen Chalfant
City Garage
El Teatro Campesino
Fringe Benefits
Charles Mee
The Talking Band
Melissa Waddy-Thibodeaux
Touchstone Theatre
Robert Wilson

 

2003
Ben Caldwell
Joseph Chaikin
7 Stages
Split Britches
San Francisco Mime Troupe

 2002
Laurie Anderson
Cultural Odyssey, San Francisco
Mass Transit Street Theater & Video
The Moth
Partisan Productions, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Ishmael Reed
Target Margin Theater
John Vaccaro

 

2001
Bread and Puppet Theater
George Faison
52nd Street Project
Irondale Ensemble Project
The National Black Theatre
Sonia Sanchez
Steppenwolf Theatre Company 

2000
Ed Bullins
Center for Cultural Decontamination, Yugoslavia
Children's Prison Arts Project
Mario Fratti
National Black Theatre Festival
Marketta Kimbrell
Repertorio Español
Richard Schechner

 

 
1999
Black Spectrum Theatre
Laurence Holder
The Living Theatre
Heiner Müller (posthumous)
New Federal Theatre
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
The Open Theare/TUTA
Starfish Theatreworks
Theater for the New City